top of page
ServiceIT+ Logo
Security

Privacy Policy

CONSENT FORM FOR ONLINE VISITORS

I understand and agree that by clicking the applicable icon or button, I am agreeing to the ServiceIT+ Inc. Privacy Notice and giving my full consent to Service IT+ and its partners and service providers, if any, to collect, store, access and/or process any personal data I may provide herein, whether manually or electronically, for the period allowed under the applicable law and regulations, for legitimate business purposes. I acknowledge that the collection and processing of my personal data is necessary for such purposes. I am aware of my right to be informed, to access, to object, to erasure or blocking, to damages, to file a complaint, to rectify and to data portability, and I understand that there are procedures, conditions and exceptions to be complied with in order to exercise or invoke such rights.

SERVICEIT+ INC. PRIVACY NOTICE

Who we are

Thank you for visiting our official webpage. We are ServiceIT+ Inc. For more information on ServiceIT+, you may visit the following link: www.serviceitplus.com.ph/about-us/

Our Privacy Commitment

ServiceIT+ respects and values your rights as a Data Subject under Data Privacy Act (DPA). ServiceIT+ is committed to protecting personal information that it collects, uses and/or processes in accordance with the requirements under the DPA and IRR. For this purpose, ServiceIT+ implements reasonable and appropriate security measures to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of such personal information.

Our services

ServiceIT+ evaluates job applications or employment, responds to online queries or concerns, conducts market surveys when necessary, documents and manages its various contracts, transactions or business operations, and performs other services necessary for its legitimate business purposes (Services).

What we collect

ServiceIT+ collects, uses and/or processes any and all personal information necessary and mandatory for ServiceIT+ to perform its aforementioned Services. Such personal information may include the following:

  • Full Name

  • Date of Birth

  • Gender

  • Home Address

  • Email Address

  • Contact Number

  • Educational Background

Should you choose not to provide any of the above personal information, ServiceIT+ may not be able to accommodate your request or perform its Services. 

How we collect

ServiceIT+ collects, uses and/or processes personal information by manual, physical, electronic or automated means.

Why we collect

ServiceIT+ collects, uses and/or processes personal information for purposes of providing better services in evaluating job applications or employment, responding to online queries or concerns, conducting market surveys, and documenting and managing transactions or business operations of ServiceIT+ as well as for other legitimate business purposes (Purposes).

When we collect

ServiceIT+ collects personal information when you provide the same manually or electronically, or at ServiceIT+ ’s office or online. ServiceIT+, however, may dispose or delete in a secure manner any such personal information in the event that such personal information is not, or no longer, necessary for the Purposes.

How we store and transmit

Only authorized ServiceIT+ personnel are granted access to personal information collected by ServiceIT+. Personal information collected via the internet or other electronic methods is stored in a secure database, while physical records of personal information are stored in locked filing cabinets.

How we use

ServiceIT+ uses the personal information it collects only for the above-mentioned Purposes as is without further processing. If necessary, ServiceIT+ may subject the personal information to additional processing before using the same for such Purposes.

The term “processing” herein shall have the same meaning as provided in the IRR of the DPA, to wit: any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.

Where we store and process

Only authorized ServiceIT+ personnel are granted access to personal information collected by ServiceIT+. Personal information collected via the internet or other electronic methods is stored in a secure database, while physical records of personal information are stored in locked filing cabinets.

Third Parties

ServiceIT+ will not share your personal information with third parties unless necessary for the above-mentioned Purposes and unless you give your consent thereto. Such third parties may include ServiceIT+ ’s subsidiaries and affiliates as well as business partners, service providers and contractors or subcontractors. Any personal information shared with such third parties shall also be covered by the appropriate agreement to ensure that all personal information is adequately safeguarded.

Retention Period

ServiceIT+ retains the personal information it collects only for the period allowed under the applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to the DPA and IRR. ServiceIT+ shall immediately destroy or dispose of in a secure manner any personal information the retention of which is no longer allowed under the said applicable laws and regulations.

Responsibility and Right to Access or Correct

You are responsible for the accuracy and correctness of any personal information you provide to ServiceIT+, as well as for the consequences of disclosing your personal information to ServiceIT+ and failure to provide the accurate, correct and updated personal information.

You have the right to access and to correct or update the personal information, which you provided and which ServiceIT+  collected and stored, in accordance with the conditions and requirements under the DPA and IRR.

To access and/or correct or update such personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) by sending an email to inquiries@serviceitplus.com with your full name and the personal information you wish to access or to be corrected or updated. The DPO will contact you within the time required by the law and regulations. Where correction of personal information is not possible, the DPO shall explain the reason for refusing to make such correction.

Should you wish to obtain a hardcopy or print-out of such personal information, any and all costs related thereto shall be for your own account.

Minors

Our website is intended only for persons who are at least eighteen (18) years old. We neither offer products or services to, nor knowingly collect personal data of, persons below the age of eighteen (18) years (“Minors”) without any legal basis. Should we learn that we were provided with personal data of Minors without any legal basis, we will delete the same from our database. If you are a Minor, please do not provide any personal data to us, such as your name, age, gender, email address, contact information and the like, and kindly consult your parent(s) or guardian(s) first before visiting any website.

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies not to collect personally identifiable information about you but to ease navigation through the site. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are automatically downloaded to your computer or device when you visit a website. Cookies send data back to the originating website on each subsequent visit. Cookies are useful to you because they allow a website to recognize your device and profile your browsing habits for a seamless and smooth browsing experience.

Inquiry

For inquiries regarding the processing of personal information stated in this Privacy Notice, as well as any concerns or complaints regarding data privacy, or the exercise of your rights as a Data Subject under the DPA, you may contact the DPO as follows, provided that any complaint should be in writing, clearly state the material facts, specify your contact information, include supporting evidence and be submitted to the following office address or email address:

The Data Protection Officer

Address: 604 VGP Center Ayala Ave., Makati City Philippines

Tel: 7949 8109

Email: Leo.Tampoc@serviceitplus.com

Amendment

ServiceIT+ may change this Privacy Notice from time to time by posting the updated version of the Privacy Notice. You are encouraged to visit this site frequently to stay informed about how ServiceIT+ uses your personal information.

bottom of page